Launch prices end Friday-d --h --m --s left

Sensei AI alternative

YoodaAI vs Sensei AI

Last updated

Sensei AI is $89 a month, or $24 a month if you pay for a year, and it doesn't refund. YoodaAI is $9.99 for an hour, with no subscription to cancel.

No subscription · Credits never expire · From $9.99 an hour

YoodaAI

$9.99 for an hour, once

No subscription. Credits never expire.

Sensei AI

Free plan with 15-minute sessions. Pro is $89/month, or $24/month billed yearly (about $288 upfront). No refunds

Check their current pricing

Sensei AI pricing checked on their own site in October 2026. Prices change; the link goes to their page so you can confirm.

Compared

Sensei AI vs YoodaAI, side by side

An interview copilot that tailors live answers to your resume and stories, with a coding copilot, an AI resume builder and a story editor in every plan.

Sensei AI vs YoodaAI, side by side
Compared onYoodaAISensei AI
Cheapest way to cover one interview$9.99 once, for one hour$89 for a month; free sessions stop at 15 minutes
Recurring chargeNoneMonthly or yearly subscription, not refunded
Heavy use over a long search$29.99 per 6 hours$24 a month, paid as about $288 for a year
Live answers use your resumeNo, answers come from what is said in the callYes, tailored to your resume and the stories you add
Languages1230+, they advertise
Job applications sent for youYes, about $0.25 each, from the same creditsNot offered
Mock interviewsYes, first round free, scored out of 100An AI playground to try the copilot
Resume toolsATS resume builder with a live scoreAI resume builder and story editor

Why people switch

Where YoodaAI is the better Sensei AI alternative

  • $9.99 instead of $89 or $288

    An hour of live help on YoodaAI is $9.99, once. On Sensei AI it takes an $89 monthly plan, or about $288 upfront for a year, and they state they don't offer refunds. YoodaAI credits never expire, so a short search doesn't cost you a long one.

  • No subscription, ever

    You buy credits when you have interviews coming up and stop when you don't. There is no monthly charge to cancel once you land the job, and unused credits stay on your account.

  • We apply to jobs for you

    Tell us the role and how many jobs to go after, from 5 to 100, and our team sends the applications with your CV, at about $0.25 each from the same credits. Anything we can't send is refunded to your balance. None of the other tools compared here sends applications for you.

  • A free, scored mock interview first

    Your first mock interview is free and needs no card: five questions for your role and level, each scored out of 100 with feedback and a stronger answer. You can judge the quality before you pay for anything.

Being straight with you

Where Sensei AI is better

No tool is best at everything. If one of these matters more to you than price, choose theirs. You will be happier, and we would rather say so now.

  • Answers that use your own stories

    Sensei AI lets you upload your resume and personal stories and tailors live answers to them. YoodaAI's live answers come only from what is said in the call.

  • More languages

    Sensei AI advertises more than 30 languages. YoodaAI covers 12, so check that yours is one of them before choosing us.

  • Cheaper per month over a long search

    Paid yearly, Sensei is $24 a month. If you expect to interview heavily for most of a year, that can cost less than buying hours, as long as you are sure, since they don't refund.

Pricing

What YoodaAI costs

Credits are one-time purchases that never expire. The same balance covers live interview help, mock interviews, resume PDFs and job applications.

  • $9.991 hour of live help60 credits
  • $19.993 hours of live help180 credits
  • $29.996 hours of live help360 credits

Job applications sent on your behalf, from $0.25 each. You choose how many jobs each round covers.

FAQ

Sensei AI alternatives: common questions

For most searches, yes. YoodaAI is $9.99 for an hour of live help, bought once. Sensei AI's Pro plan is $89 a month, or $24 a month billed yearly, about $288 upfront, and its free plan caps sessions at 15 minutes.

Personalisation and languages. It tailors live answers to the resume and stories you upload and advertises more than 30 languages. YoodaAI answers from the conversation and supports 12.

Its website says it does not: you can cancel at any time, but the current billing period isn't refunded. YoodaAI has no subscription, and credits you don't use never expire.

No. YoodaAI does: you choose the role and how many jobs, from 5 to 100, and our team sends the applications at about $0.25 each from the same credits. Anything we can't send is refunded to your balance.

Try an hour of live help

$9.99 buys a full hour of live interview help. No subscription, and whatever you don't use stays on your account.

Start with a free mock interview
Start with a free mock interview