Launch prices end Friday-d --h --m --s left
← Back to blog

7 Cluely Alternatives Built for Job Interviews (2026)

interview-copilotai-interviewcareer-advice

Cluely sells itself as a meeting assistant. Its homepage calls it the "#1 Undetectable AI for Meetings", a notetaker that answers questions in real time, and as of October 6, 2026 the word "interview" doesn't appear on it once. Job seekers still find it through interview searches, and it does work in any call. But if interviews are the reason you looked at Cluely, there are tools built for them.

This post covers seven, compared against Cluely on what an interview actually needs and on price. Every figure comes from the vendor's own website, checked on October 6, 2026. We make YoodaAI, one of the seven, so read its section with that in mind; we have kept to facts you can check.

Is Cluely good for job interviews?

It can help in one, but it isn't built for one. Cluely is a desktop meeting assistant that listens to whatever call you are on and answers when you ask, so an interview is just another meeting to it. What it doesn't have is anything for the job search around that call: no mock interviews, no way to rehearse, and pricing set up as a monthly productivity subscription rather than for a search that lasts a few weeks.

Its plans are simple. Starter is free with limited AI responses. Pro is $19.99 a month, or $11.99 a month billed yearly. Pro + Undetectability, the tier that hides Cluely from screen sharing and recordings, is $149.99 a month, or $44.99 a month billed yearly.

Where Cluely is genuinely better than the tools below: it takes notes, lets you ask questions about past meetings, and helps in every kind of call, from sales demos to lectures, in 12 or more languages. If you want one assistant for your whole working day, that breadth is worth paying for. The full Cluely vs YoodaAI comparison sets the two side by side.

What an interview needs that a meeting assistant doesn't

A meeting assistant is built to capture what happened. An interview tool is built to help you answer, and that changes what matters:

  1. Answers you can say out loud. An interview answer has to sound like you: first person, a few sentences, no bullet points to read off.
  2. Every kind of question. Behavioural, technical, system design and live coding questions each need a different shape of answer.
  3. A way to rehearse. The fastest improvement comes before the call, from answering practice questions and getting a score.
  4. Pricing that fits a search. Most searches last weeks, not years. In September 2026 the median unemployed American had been looking for work for 11.5 weeks (BLS, Table A-12), so paying per interview or per short plan often beats a standing monthly subscription.
  5. Your interview's language. Coverage ranges from 12 languages to more than 50 across these tools.

Demand for live help is real. According to Resume Genius's 2026 Job Seeker Insights Report, a survey of 1,000 active US job seekers, 22% of candidates have used AI during a live interview, not only to prepare for one (Newsweek, May 2026).

The 7 alternatives at a glance

ToolCheapest way to use it liveMock interviewsBest for
YoodaAI$9.99 for one hourFirst round free, then 5 creditsA few interviews, no subscription
Final Round AI$150 for a monthOn ProAnswers built from your resume
LockedIn AI$54.99 for a monthUnlimited on the unlimited planCoding rounds, 50+ languages
Parakeet AI€33 for one hourFirst one freePaying per interview on a phone
Sensei AI$89 for a monthNone; an AI playground to try the copilotAnswers from your own stories
Verve AI$44.99 for a monthFive free, unlimited on paid plansMany prep tools in one plan
Interview Coder$299 for a monthNoneCoding interviews only

Prices from each vendor's own website, checked October 6, 2026. Parakeet AI prices in euros.

The alternatives, one by one

1. YoodaAI: built for interviews, paid by the hour

YoodaAI is a browser-based interview copilot that covers the parts of a job search Cluely leaves out, without a subscription. During an interview it listens to the browser tab the call is in and, a few seconds after each question, writes an answer of two to four sentences to say in your own words, in any of 12 languages. Before it, a mock interview asks five questions for your role and level and scores each one out of 100; the first round is free.

Live help is $9.99 for an hour, $19.99 for three and $29.99 for six, and the credits never expire. The same balance covers an ATS resume builder and job applications that our team sends for you at about $0.25 each. It runs in Chrome or Edge on a computer, with nothing to install. What Cluely does that YoodaAI doesn't: meeting notes, help outside interviews, and hiding from screen sharing; with YoodaAI you share one window rather than your whole screen. How YoodaAI's live help works.

2. Final Round AI: the best-known interview copilot

Final Round AI is what most people mean by an interview copilot. Its CoPilot writes first-person answers from your resume, the job description and your target role, and Pro adds mock interviews and post-interview debriefs. Its desktop app for macOS and Windows hides from screen sharing by default.

It costs far more than Cluely: Pro is $150 a month, $83.33 a month billed quarterly or $25 a month billed yearly ($300 upfront), with no free live sessions and a 72-hour money-back window. For personalised answers built from your resume, though, it is the most complete option here. We compared it with seven other copilots, prices included, in 7 Final Round AI alternatives, priced and compared.

3. LockedIn AI: an interview copilot with apps everywhere

LockedIn AI is built for interviews in the way Cluely isn't: unlimited interview sessions cover coding rounds, online assessments and meetings, unlimited mock interviews are included, and it runs on desktop and mobile. It advertises more than 50 languages and a 116 ms average response, and offers LockedIn Duo, a remote assist option it describes as human assistance.

The unlimited plan is $54.99 a month or $39.99 a month billed every three months, and a lifetime licence is $999.50, each shown as a discount on a higher list price. That is more than Cluely Pro, but for interview work you get more for it. LockedIn AI vs YoodaAI.

4. Parakeet AI: pay per interview, on any device

Parakeet AI is a credit-based copilot for the job seeker who doesn't want a subscription at all. One credit is an hour of calls, spent in 30-minute blocks, and its prices run from €33 for a single credit down to €10.20 an hour when you buy nine and get six free. There is a 10-minute free session to try it, your first mock interview is free, and it works on desktop, in the browser and on your phone.

Unlimited use is also available at €129.90 a month, €43.33 a month billed yearly, or €67 for a single week of interviews. It sells a question bank organised by company too. Parakeet AI vs YoodaAI.

5. Sensei AI: answers built from your own stories

Sensei AI is an interview copilot that tailors its live answers to the resume and personal stories you give it, which a general meeting assistant can't do. It includes a coding copilot, an AI resume builder and a story editor, and advertises more than 30 languages.

The free plan limits copilot sessions to 15 minutes. Pro is $89 a month or $24 a month billed yearly, about $288 upfront, and its website says it doesn't refund. If you want personalised answers without Final Round AI's price, this is the one to look at. Sensei AI vs YoodaAI.

6. Verve AI: the most interview tools for the money

Verve AI is an interview copilot bundled with 14 AI tools, from a resume builder to an ATS checker, plus desktop apps for Mac and Windows and an iPhone app. It transcribes more than 55 languages. Its free plan includes three 15-minute copilot sessions and five mock interviews.

Standard is $44.99 a month for five 60-minute copilot sessions, $39.99 a month billed quarterly for 15, or $16.99 a month billed yearly; Pro, with unlimited 90-minute sessions, is $84.99, $59.99 or $34.99 a month on the same terms. Paid plans include unlimited mock interviews. Watch the session caps: a copilot session ends at 60 minutes on Standard. Verve AI vs YoodaAI.

7. Interview Coder: only for coding rounds

Interview Coder is a Windows and Mac desktop app for technical and coding interviews, and it markets more than 20 features for staying hidden. The download is free but has no AI; Pro is $299 a month for 1,000 credits, or $799 once for lifetime access.

It is narrower than Cluely and far more expensive, so it only makes sense if your search is all coding rounds and you will use it for a long time. Interview Coder vs YoodaAI.

Free and low-cost ways to start

Most of these tools let you try something for free, but the free tiers are small.

How we compiled it: each row comes from the vendor's own pricing page on October 6, 2026, and shows what it gives away and what it costs to use it live in a real interview.

ToolFreeCheapest paid way to use it live
CluelyStarter, with limited responses$19.99 a month, or $11.99 a month billed yearly
YoodaAIFirst mock interview$9.99 for one hour
Parakeet AIA 10-minute session and the first mock interview€33 for one hour
Verve AIThree 15-minute sessions and five mock interviews$44.99 a month, or $16.99 a month billed yearly
Sensei AICopilot sessions capped at 15 minutes$89 a month, or $24 a month billed yearly
LockedIn AIFree to start$54.99 a month, or $39.99 a month billed quarterly
Final Round AINo free live sessions$150 a month, or $25 a month billed yearly
Interview CoderThe app, without AI features$299 a month, or $799 lifetime

A 15-minute session ends before most interviews do, so treat the free tiers as a trial of the tool, not as cover for a real interview. Several of these tools, Cluely included, also sell hiding from screen sharing. Whether any live help is acceptable depends on the employer's rules, so check those before you rely on one. We cover what interviewers can actually see separately.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cluely good for job interviews?

It works in an interview because it works in any call, but it is a meeting assistant. It has no mock interviews and nothing built for job searching. Tools such as YoodaAI, Final Round AI, LockedIn AI and Verve AI are built around interviews and include practice before the call.

How much does Cluely cost?

Starter is free with limited responses. Pro is $19.99 a month, or $11.99 a month billed yearly. Pro + Undetectability, which hides the app from screen sharing, is $149.99 a month, or $44.99 a month billed yearly, as of October 6, 2026.

Is there a free Cluely alternative for interviews?

No tool here covers a full live interview for free. Verve AI's free plan has three 15-minute copilot sessions and five mock interviews, Parakeet AI has a 10-minute free session, and YoodaAI's first mock interview is free. For live help in a whole interview, YoodaAI is the cheapest at $9.99 for an hour.

Which Cluely alternative works on a phone?

Parakeet AI runs in a mobile browser, LockedIn AI has a mobile app and Verve AI has an iPhone app, and Final Round AI says its plans also work in mobile browsers. YoodaAI and Interview Coder need a computer.

The short version

  • Cluely is a strong meeting assistant, and a reasonable pick if you want one tool for every call.
  • For interviews specifically, the tools above add what Cluely leaves out: answers written to be spoken, practice rounds and pricing that fits a search.
  • For a few interviews, YoodaAI ($9.99 an hour) or Parakeet AI (from €33) costs least; for personalised answers, look at Sensei AI or Final Round AI.

To see how an interview-first tool answers before you pay for anything, try a free mock interview. Every tool here is compared side by side on our AI interview assistant comparison.